awards

2016 Award and Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 Environmental Health Award and Scholarship Winners

 

AAS Davis Calvin Wagner Sanitarian Award

CAPT Wendy Fanaselle

 

Accela/NEHA 2016 AEC Scholarships

Valerie Cohen
Peter Cooley
Becky Elias
Kathryn Garcia
Nancy-Ann Hall
Carly Hegarty
Christy Klaus
Iris Lang
Shannon McKeon
Mary Alice Peterson
Therese Pilonetti
Karen Solberg
April Torham
JoAnn Xiong-Mercado
Lydia Zweimiller

 

AEHAP/NCEH Student Research Competition

Scott Biebas, Baylor University
Ethan Fuhrman, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Marissa Taylor, Western Carolina University
Joshua Volkan, East Carolina University

 

Dr. R. Neil Lowry Grant

Riverside County Department of Environmental Health (CA)

View the 2016 Award Winner Announcement

 

Excellence in Sustainability Award

City of Plano, Environmental Health & Sustainability Department

View Excellence in Sustainability Award

 

HUD Secretary's Award for Healthy Homes

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Cross Sector Coordination Among Health, Environment, and Housing
Yesler Terrace Breathe Easy Program (Seattle, WA)

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Public Policy
Regional Asthma Management Program (Oakland, CA)

Healthy Homes Innovation and Achievement in Public Housing/Multifamily Supported Housing
Boston Residential Investigation on Green and Healthy Transitions (BRIGHT)

View HUD Secretary's Award for Healthy Homes

 

Innovating for Environmental Health App Challange

Biky, created by Nicolas Leon, Diana Hurtado, and Angela Jimenez

 

NEHA/AAS/APU Scholarships

Undergraduate
Maryann Cowart, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Morgan Lawson, Western Carolina University
Molly Smith, University of Georgia

Graduate
Naomi Carlson, Kent State University

Donate to the NEHA/AAS/APU Scholarship

 

NEHA Affiliate Certificates of Merit Award

Individual
Barry Ambrose (AL)
Katie Bante (AK)
Sandy Collins (MA)
Kathy King (NE)
Candice Levenberry (Nat’l Capitol Area)
Ronald David Lund (UT)
Jason Ravenscroft (IN)
Shannon Rohr (MN)
Michelle Clausen Rosendahl (IA)
Traci Slowinski (TX and Business & Industry)
Jessica Voglewede (MI)

Team
AL—The Daniel Foundation
FL—Host affiliate team for the NEHA 2015 AEC (Team members: Tricia Dall, Michael Crea, and Carolynn Balcar)
MA—Local Public Health Institute of Massachusetts Inspector Training, Food Certificate Program
MD, Nat’l Capitol Area, & VA—DC Department of Health, Food Safety and Hygiene Inspection Services Division

View Certificates of Merit Award

 

NEHA Outgoing President Award 

Bob Custard, REHS, CP-FS

 

NEHA Outgoing Regional Vice-President Award

Edward Briggs, MPH, MS, REHS
Keith Johnson, RS

 

NEHA Past Presidents Award

Stan Hazan
David Ludwig

View Past Presidents Award

 

NEHA 2016 Presidential Citations

Transition Period Leadership
Alicia Collins
Brian Collins
Carolyn Harvey
Mel Knight
Keith Krinn

Endowment Fund Leadership
Welford Roberts

Support for Environmental Health Students
Sandra Long
James Speckhart

My Wingman
Vince Radke

Finance Committee Leadership
Adam London

Affiliate Engagement Committee Leadership
Lynne Madison

AEC Committee Leadership
Laura Brister
Roy Kroeger

Journal Column Help
Kristen Ruby-Cisneros

Board Support
Faye Koeltzow

Visionary Leadership
David Dyjack

 

NSF International Scholarship Program

Melanie Keil, Colorado State University

 

Samuel J. Crumbine Consumer Protection Award

Food, Lodging, and Institution Section, Wake County Environmental Services (NC)

View Samuel J. Crumbine Award

 

Walter F. Snyder Environmental Health Award

Stephen R. Tackitt, MPH, RS, DAAS

View Walter F. Snyder Award
View 2016 Award Winner Announcement